The Latest News
[…] The waiver is in force until the FCC enacts final rules governing the ACP.

Second, the Bureau has waived Section 54.1601(c)(2) of the FCC’s rules which requires broadband service providers that are participating in the EBB Program to provide the Universal Service Administrative Company (USAC) with a “statement that, in each state or territory, the provider was a ‘broadband provider’ as of December 1, 2020.” This is consistent with the ACP’s statutory language which does not contain the December 1, 2020, restriction.