Thank you for visiting my site
[…] The private nondelegation doctrine prohibits “governments from delegating too much power to private persons and entities.”[12]

Consumers’ Research claimed “the FCC does not oversee USAC in its performance of its duties.” As anyone who has ever been involved in USF knows, this is a flimsy argument. The Court agreed, and completely rejected it, finding the FCC “wholly subordinates USAC.” The Court provided the following explanation:

  • First, federal statutory law expressly subordinates USAC to the FCC. See 47 C.F.R. § 54.702(b) (providing that USAC “may not make policy, interpret unclear provisions of the statute or rules, or interpret the intent of Congress”).

  • Second, unlike in National Horsemen, USAC does not enjoy the same type of sweeping rulemaking power – instead it makes a series of proposals to the FCC based off expert analysis, which are not binding on carriers until the FCC approves them. See 47 C.F.R. § 54.709(a).